Devondale

You are here:
  • Home /
  • Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy of Murray Goulburn Co-operative Limited

Introduction
Murray Goulburn is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwth) (Privacy Act) and the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act. Murray Goulburn has provided this Privacy Policy in order that those who have provided personal information are aware of how we collect, use and manage personal information. This Privacy Policy does not replace or limit the requirements of the Privacy Act.

Why we collect personal information
We collect and use your personal information for the purpose of conducting our business as a Dairy Co operative, unless you have consented to us using your personal information for other purposes, or its use for another purpose is required or permitted by law.

If you do not wish us to use your information in any of the above ways, please contact us (see addresses under paragraph entitled “Accessing Your Personal Information”).

How we handle personal information
“personal information” means information or an opinion recorded about an individual that makes the individual’s identity reasonably apparent or ascertainable.

The type of information we collect includes, but may not be limited to:

  • information you provide to us at our request;
  • information you provide when you use our website, including your domain name, e-mail address, and information on what pages you access;
  • any other information we may collect in the course of dealing with customers, shareholders / suppliers, employees.


Accuracy, completeness and quality of personal information
Murray Goulburn will endeavour to ensure that the personal information collected is up to date and complete, and we will assume that any personal information provided is free from errors and omissions, is not misleading or deceptive and complies with all relevant laws.
We rely on the personal information provided and you should provide us with details of any changes to your personal information as soon as reasonably practicable following such change.

Distribution of your personal information
We do not permit the personal information we hold to be distributed to third parties unless:
we consider it necessary to be disclosed in order that Murray Goulburn can conduct its’ business; or
you have consented (expressly or impliedly) or requested your personal information to be provided to a third party; or
we are required or permitted by law to provide information to a third party.

Cookies
Cookies are data files that a web-site transfers to your hard drive. A cookie only contains information you supply. Our web site uses cookies.

Accessing your personal information
If you wish to access your personal information held by us, please contact us by clicking on the following link.

Variation of Privacy Policy
Murray Goulburn reserves the right to vary the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice.